Welsh Collection

Translate This Page
About This Guide
This guide presents records for the Utica College Library Welsh collection in two interactive compilations, items listed in the current Utica College Library catalog housed in Special Collections and a supplemental list of items found in OCLC WordlCat which includes some items that may have once been in the collection but are no longer and may be on film.
Utica College Library Welsh Collection. Or see tab above.
NOTICE: Access to these items is restricted to qualified researchers by appointment. Photocopying of often fragile material is not permitted.
About the Collection
The Welsh Collection at Utica College Library represents a special collection with "clearing house" elements for Welsh imprints (see box below) and also the preface to "Welsh Imprints of Central New York: A Preliminary Inventory" for the background. (Further, the Library has also been a repository for some local Welsh materials from the communities in and around Utica; these remain to a large extent uncataloged).
Based on a shelf list from 1983, large parts of the collection, as then comprised, were microfilmed in 1989 (fifty four reels total). Utica College Library kept the archival master set. Hamilton College Library (Clinton, NY) has a service copy. Accompanying the film was the list of photocopied shelf list cards rather ambiguously entitled "Welsh Imprints of New York State." The film collection appears to include many titles published outside central New York but held in the this region. In addition to this 54 reel setset, significant periodical holdings were also separately microfilmed and are now housed in the collection.
The guide focuses solely on published items and, of course, is subject to considerable revision. Determining the status and disposition of the imprints in the Welsh Collection is an ongoing process.
Clearing House
From Welsh Imprints of Central New York (1996 edition)
..."it is the intention of Utica College to serve as a clearing house for Welsh Imprints of CNY, so as to spread duplicates, xeroxes, and microfilms to interested institutions in the area, in America, and in Wales." p. 5
"It should be noted that we have sent off hundreds of Welsh language books printed in Wales to large university collections..." p. 8
Quoted from: Nassar, Eugene. Welsh Imprints of Central New York: A Preliminary Inventory. [Photocopy]. Utica, NY: Utica College Ethnic Heritage Center, Utica College of Syracuse University, 1996.

Loading...
