Did You Know...?
Did You Know:
In 1973, Twilight Zone writer and host Rod Serling gave the commencement address at Utica College. Read more in this Pioneer Past article by Dave Dellecese in Utica Stories:
Utica Gets a Visit from the Twilight Zone
Location
The University Archives are located in room L130 on the lower level of the Frank E. Gannett Memorial Library (across from the IITS Helpdesk)
Contact
Janis Winn '86, BS, MLS
315 792 3351
1600 Burrstone Road
Utica, NY 13502
Send email to:
or - Ask the Archivist at:
Utica University Events Streaming Videos
Events in the categories below are available to view via streaming video:
Center for Historical Research
NEW! Online UC Yearbook Archive!
With support from a grant provided by the Central NY Library Resources Council, the Library now offers a fully digitized collection of Utica College yearbooks including Annales, The Pioneer, and Legacy. Editions from 1950 to 1979 are currently online, with the remainder expected to be available by Spring 2026.
This digital archive includes high-resolution photos, is fully searchable by name or other keyword, and is freely available to all users on the New York Heritage Project website.
Utica University Archives
Utica University Archives 
The Utica University Archives, located in the lower level of the Frank E. Gannett Memorial Library (L130), contain permanent valuable records of Utica University and its history.
Records include but are not limited to: the founding of Utica College by Syracuse University; property information about the Oneida Square campus; papers of past deans, presidents and Boards of Trustees; college publications; visual images such as films, photographs, and videos; newspaper clippings; memorabilia; commencement materials; yearbooks, and the COVID-19 Collection.
In 2022, the Archives acquired the Raymond Simon Institute Collection. This vast collection consists of artifacts and memorabilia, books authored by the esteemed professor, personal papers, recordings, photographs an array of plaques and numerous publications.
Recordings of many campus and University related events are archived under the Streaming Videos section of the Library’s web site.
Researchers may view archived editions of the student newspaper, The Tangerine.
The Archives are accessible to members of the University community by appointment at archives@utica.edu
Links
Please use the links below to access other sources of helpful information:
Photo Archive - Utica University
The Central New York Library Resources Council: http://clrc.org/
If you are interested in making a monetary donation to the Archives:
Gifts and Donaitons
If you have materials that you are interested in donating to the Archives, donations are accepted in accordance with the Gifts and Donations Policy found at:
Archivist
Utica University
1600 Burrstone Road
Utica, NY 13502-4892
(315) 792-3351
jcwinn@utica.edu
Hours
The Archives are open to Utica University students, faculty, staff and alumni as well as those outside the University community by appointment.
Please use the contact information below left, and we will gladly accommodate your needs.
Mission Statement
The core mission of the Utica University Archives is to support the primary education mission of Utica University and Gannett Library. Its core mission is:
- To appraise, collect (either by transfer, donation, or active solicitation), organize, describe, make available, and preserve records and information of historical, legal, and administrative value to Utica University
- To provide adequate facilities for the retention and preservation of such material
- To provide information services when needed that assist in the operation of the University
- To serve research and scholarship by making records available to members of the University and public community
- To promote knowledge and understanding of the origins, aims, programs, activities, and achievements of the University, and the development of these aims and programs
- To implement archives management by formulating a policy that will facilitate and ensure the collection and preservation of records and documentary materials